Almond oil for cooking and salads

  • Product description
  • Shipping conditions

It is one of the most exclusive vegetal oils. Reverend Kneipp has recommended consumption of the sweet oil (three-four teaspoons a day) for healing respiratory illnesses, pneumonia, stomach pain, and as purgative for children. It is highly effective in treatment of dry and sensitive skin, therefore is an important ingredient of cosmetic preparations. Sweet almond oil is abundant in vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6, E), minerals and indispensable fatty acids. Being easily adsorbed, it protects, feeds and calms the skin. Due to its long-chain molecules, it belongs to heavy oils, therefore is used for massages of long duration. Its excellent skin nutrient properties can be best valuated in treatments applied after sauna, sunbath or bathing. Softens hardened skin in the heel, sole and elbow regions. Its use is recommended for all skin types, but especially for dry skin, due to its softening, nutrient and ageing-retarding effect.

Consumption of two spoonfuls of almond oil added to food or drink will reduce high blood fat levels (LDL cholesterol and tri-glycerides), reduces hunger sensation. It contributes to de-poisoning of the organism, feeds mucosa and produces a healthy, shining skin. It can be also added to salads or seeds.

Delivery by mail, collect on delivery (COD) (according to the actual postal tariff) Tariff Weight limit: maximum 30 kg/ package.

When you purchase for 100.000,- Ft or more, we deliver in Budapest free of charge.

Prices Glass PET
1 dl 3.15 €   
2 dl 5.85 €   
5 dl   13.44 € 
1 l   26.79 € 
  • Nutritional Table
  • Customer reviews
Contains the following in 100ml
Energy 3700 Kj (900 kcal)
Fat 100 g
Saturated fatty acids 8g
Monounsaturated 65g
Polyunsaturated 27g
Carbohydrate 0 g
of which sugar 0 g
Protein 0 g
Salt 0 mg
Send your review!

Please log in to write review.